Shea butter

 

(INCI: Butyrospermum parkii)


Shea butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree. This 15m-high tropical plant occurs in both natural and cultivated form in Sudan and West Africa. Shea butter is an outstanding skincare product with maximum levels of fat companion substances, including an unusually high triterpene alcohol content.

These substances are a constituent of both organic and animal waxes and among other functions, protect plant surfaces against desiccation or attacks by microorganisms.

This is also how they safeguard our skin, while supporting the healing process in the case of injuries and inflammation. Shea butter has a moisture-binding characteristic and feels soft and gentle on the skin.

Vitamins further underpin these outstanding properties. Vitamin E acts as a protection for the cells of the outer skin, while provitamin A nomalises the skin keratinisation process. An important substance in shea butter is allantoin, which is familiar as the healing substance in the comfrey plant. This is also a reason for the healing effect of shea butter in cases of damaged skin. Our shea butter is a “Fair Trade Product” and derives from an organic farming project for women in Burkina Faso.