bioemsan natural cosmetics glossary

 

 

EM technology

 

Manju (NCI: AQUA)

Manju is a Japanese fermentation product and is produced by TPR, the Tropical Plants Resources Institute, on Okinawa. In short it is an Effective Microorganisms fermented extract. This enzyme-rich drink is produced by carefully fermenting green papayas from Okinawa, brown rice, rice bran from organic cultivations as well as brown algae with Effective Microorganisms in a process lasting one year. Thanks to the valuable natural content that is made from the plant ingredients during fermentation, Manju helps to strengthen the immune systems and increase the feeling of well-being.

 

 

Herb extracts

This is what makes bioemsan natural cosmetics special. We produce herb extracts in conjunction with Effective Microorganisms and organic herbs in a special way, which plays a very important part in our natural cosmetics.

They regenerate the acid mantle of the skin in a completely natural way.

 

 

Manju Sea Salt (INCI: SALES)

This salt is rich in natural micro-nutrients such as calcium, iron, zinc, magnesium, selenium, iodine and many others.

Unlike refined salt, reducing salt rich in minerals and anti-oxidants has natural bactericidal effects. Such salt tightens the skin and has a direct, stimulating effect on the skin´s metabolism. It binds the moisture into the skin and prevents it from drying out. 

 


 

VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS

Safflower and almond oil, which are contained in the two creams, are mechanically pressed in a particularly gentle process away from light and in air-tight conditions at a max. temperature of 40 °C and filtered in a vacuum in an oil mill in Germany. The created oils taste and smell like the fresh nuts and seeds that they´re made of!

 

 

Avocado oil (INCI: PERSEA GRATISSIMA)

This oil has a high proportion of oilic acid, important fat-soluble substances, vitamins and it also helps with cell regeneration.

The green oil is very rich in vitamins (A,B,D,E) which help with cell structures and the regeneration of the skin. It also contains 3 % high-quality protein and numerous minerals (a great deal of calcium), micro-nutrients, vitamin B and anti-oxidants such as carotenoid, vitamin E as well as fat-soluble substances like lecithin. What is remarkable is the relatively high biotin content (improvement of skin structure, complexion, strengthening of finger nails and hair). The oil is well-suited to sustaining the skin from the outside, has a slight sun protection factor and is ideal as a nourishing, nurturing oil for normal, dry, flaky and ageing skin.

 

 

Argan oil (INCI: ARGANIA SPINOSA OIL)

The argan tree is one of the oldest trees in the world and grows in south-west Morocco. About 30 kg of the yellow, plum-shaped fruit is required to make a litre of argan oil.

Argan oil has a high proportion of polyunsaturated fats and vitamin E and has very good skin protecting, smoothing and moisturising properties. It protects the skin against drying out and thus helps keep it firm, smooth and flexible. Argan oil is an important natural anti-ageing product without side-effects. It prevents premature ageing of the skin by neutralising free radicals. The wound healing, anti-inflammatory and moisturising effects of argan oil help with acne, neurodermatitis or psoriasis and have an alleviating effect on the course of a disease. Also ideal for firming up connecting tissue and for cellulite.

Our argan oil comes from a women´s cooperative in Morocco. 160 women have organised themselves for the preservation of argan trees and collect, peel and crack the nuts. The oil production is achieved with mechanical presses on site.

 

TIPS: Argan oil is also a very gentle natural remedy. The high proportion of alpha-Tocopherol (natural vitamin E) and rare unpolysaturated fats (over 80%) make argan oil a particularly speciality for a healthy well-being. 3 teaspoons of argan oil a day offers the body essential fatty acids that have to come from its diet, as the human body cannot produce them itself.

 

 

Evening primrose oil (INCI: OENOTHERA BIENNIS OIL)

Produced from the seeds of the evening primrose, which only flowers in the evening and releases an enchanting scent. It has a high proportion of gamma-linolenic acid, which is an important part of the skin and helps form natural anti-inflammatory and anti-itching neurotransmitters.

 

 

Olive oil (INCI: OLEA EUROPAEA OIL)

We use precious Mani olive oil of the highest quality, extra virgin, which is produced by cold pressing hand-picked olives. It yields approx. 56%. The rich, skin warming oil is particularly suited to dry, badly supplied with blood, chapped and flaky skin.

 

 

Thistle oil (INCI: CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS)

Also known as “safflower oil”. This name comes from the thistle´s strong coloured yellow-orange flowers (saffron is derived from the Arabic word for “yellow”). The oil is produced from the ripe seeds of the safflower and has the highest proportion of linoleic acid of any oil plant. This helps the production of important hormones that are necessary for the creation of new cell structures. Thus thistle oil is considered in cosmetics to be a cell regenerating anti-ageing oil.

Because of its fatty acid composition it is not a very greasy oil.

 

 

Cannabis oil (INCI: CANNABIS SATIVA OIL)

An equally high-quality oil with a well-balanced fatty acid composition, rich in gamma-linolenic acid. Has a soothing effect and is often used in the treatment of neurodermatitis.

 

 

St. John´s wort oil (INCI: HYPERICUM PERFORATUM)

St. John´s wort oil has anti-inflammatory, blood flow enhancing, pain alleviating and wound healing properties. However, it can also be used on raw and impure skin disposed to inflammation. St. John´s wort oil alleviates inflammable skin processes, strengthens the dermal tissue and brightens your mood, which can suffer from many skin problems. It also has callous softening effects and is particularly effective in our foot cream.

 

 

Jojoba oil (INCI: BUXUS CHINENSIS) – a liquid wax

A small bush in the glowing hot deserts of Israel and Mexico provides a coveted oil which has a chemical structure that is incomparable to our cooking oils. It takes the plant 5-6 years to produce the olive-sized nuts that can then be harvested. These don´t contain any oil, but liquid wax, that solidifies when refrigerated and can survive temperatures of up to 300 °C. Just like every other wax, it doesn´t become rancid.

It is a coveted, expensive oil/fat in skin care. It is similar to skin oil, therefore permeates well, doesn´t leave a sheen and stabilises the skin´s oil and moisture mantle. Jojoba oil can easily be mixed with other oils and has a natural sun filter of factor 3-4.

A hot, yet costly tip for those who want to lose weight: Jojoba oil does not metabolise, it is excreted by the body. Therefore, if you put jojoba oil in your salad, it can´t make you put on weight and tastes delicious.

 

 

Coconut oil/fat (INCI: COCOS NUCIFERA)

Coconuts produce a soft fat, that melts at 24 °C, which is why in its tropical homeland it is called coconut oil. Our coconut oil is a rarity: it is completely natural and contains all important fat-soluble substances and above all its characteristic aroma. Helpful for skin diseases such as neurodermatitis and psoriasis, as it protects, cools and stabilises the skin.

 

 

Gold of pleasure oil (INCI: CAMELINA SATIVA OIL)

An extremely high-quality oil with a strong, nutty taste. It is characterised by its high proportion of polyunsaturated fats and linolenic acid as well as its high vitamin E content. An expensive oil, as the yield from gentle pressing, performed in the Fandler oil mill in Styria, Austria with a stamping press, is merely 20%. The seeds do not heat-up in this sort of pressing. Before pressing, the pressed materials are roasted at 20 - 30 °C in order to improve the scent. Our gold of pleasure oil is pressed in the famous Fandler oil mill in Styria, Austria. The raw material comes from organic farmers that work with EM technology.

TIPS: Gold of pleasure oil should always be kept in the refrigerator!

 

 

Almond oil (INCI: PRUNUS DULCIS)

One of the most valuable oils in skin care, produced from the kernels of the sweet almonds. Has a nurturing, irritation relieving and protective effect. It is tolerated without irritation and is therefore an important oil component in balsam cream. Our almond oil originates in Germany and the almond shells are only opened shortly before being pressed in the oil mill. This means the highest quality is always guaranteed.

 

 

Palm kernel oil (INCI: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS OIL)

It is produced by the seeds of the fruits of the oil palm. A mild, rich soap with a solid consistency is produced from the palm kernel fat.

 

 

Olive oil (INCI: OLEA EUROPAEA OIL)

Olive oil has a warming, blood flow enhancing property, is absorbed by the skin rather slowly, heals inflammations and chapped skin. The main components are 75% oilic acid, 15% polysaturated fats, 10% linoleic acid and vitamin E.

Of course, it is also an excellent cooking oil.

 

 

Castor oil (INCI: RICINUS COMMUNIS)

Is produced from the seeds of the castor bean plant, which originate from India, Afghanistan and tropical Africa. The castor beans can ripen only there. It is also sometimes known as the "Palm of Christ"; the ornamental shrub that grows in gardens. Palms, like the palms of our hands, are what the giant leaves are named after. Ours is one year old, is shooting up quickly and looks impressive.

Castor oil is viscous, slightly yellow to greenish. It is normally only seen in its refined form.

To most people castor oil is mainly known for its laxative properties; its healing power and positive effects in skin care are completely underestimated. We put it in our toothpaste as the healing oil has the property to allow the mucous membranes to absorb it.

Warning: castor beans are not to be consumed raw, they contain poisonous protein compounds that are removed in the refining process and by steaming cold-pressed oil.

 

 

Sea buckthorn flesh and kernel oil (INCI: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES)

One of cosmetic´s most interesting and expensive oils: protects the skin from cell damage due to too much sun; repairs the attacked cell, so that the skin doesn´t age prematurely. Vitamin E and carotenoid protect the cell walls from being destroyed by free radicals. Sea buckthorn oil is an exceptional natural sun filter, as it increases the skin´s own protection by producing more melanin.

 

 

Shea butter (INCI: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII)

Shea butter is the fat from the seeds of the shea walnut tree. The 15 m tall tropical tree grows in the wild and in cultivation in the Sudan as well as in West Africa. Shea butter is a highlight in skin care. It has the highest percentage of fat-soluble substances, including an unusually high amount of triterpene alcohols.

These substances are components of animal and plant growth and protect the plant’s surface, among other things, from drying out and infestation using microorganisms. They do the same for our skin. They also help the healing process for injuries and infections. Shea butter has moisturising properties and feels soft and tender on the skin.

These amazing qualities are also supported by vitamins: Vitamin E protects the cells in the cuticle, provitamin A normalises the skin’s cornification process. An important ingredient is the allantoin, which is known as a healing substance from comfrey. This is also a reason for Shea butter’s healing powers for damaged skin. Our Shea butter is a fair trade product and comes from an organic women’s project in Burkina Faso.

 

 

Cocoa butter (INCI: THEOBROMA CACAO)

Cocoa butter is a by-product in the creation of cocoa. It contains a very valuable plant fat and is used as a skin care consistency regulator in cosmetics. It is an important part of our nurturing body butter.

 

 

Mango butter (INCI: MANGIFERA INDICA SEED BUTTER)

The solid fat is produced by the seeds of the mango fruit.

Mango butter has many positive qualities and high anti-oxidative effects.

Mango butter comes from the tropical rainforest, makes the skin soft and has soothing, moisturising and protective properties. It helps heal wounds and has a strong regenerative effect due to its high proportion of unsaponifiability.

It also has a protective effect against ultraviolet rays. That´s why we also use it in our summer care product sea buckthorn jojoba.

 

 


 

 

NATURAL EMULSIFIERS AND CONSISTENCY REGULATORS

 

Lanolin (INCI: LANOLIN)

Lanolin is added to our crèmes with a water-in-oil emulsion as an emulsifier and serves as a bond between water and oil. At the same time it is an outstanding skin care product: It binds the skin´s moisture and contains valuable organic ingredients such as cholesterol and provitamin D.

 

 

Lecithin, natural (INCI: LECITHIN)

Made from soya plants that are definitely not genetically modified. It serves to stabilise the emulsion and gives the skin a silky feeling. It is also used as an emulsifier in the food industry. As there will always be discussions about lecithin and genetic modification, in the future we will remove it from our recipes, as the stability of the emulsion is also assured without lecithin.

 

 

Natural emulsifier (INCI: CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (and) CETEARYL ALCOHOL)

An emulsifier made from sugar, palm seeds and coconut, which is produced with the help of a light oil-in-water emulsion. It contains no hydrated fats and complies with Austrian regulations in terms of suitable emulsifiers for natural cosmetics.

 

 

Beeswax (INCI: CERA ALBA)

We use natural beeswax with a high proportion of propolis made in a controlled organic apiary in Styria, Austria. It is used as a consistency regulator in the products and also has a light emulsifying quality.

 

 

Emulsifier from olive oil (INCI: CETEARYL OLIVATE (and) SORBITAN OLIVATE)

The raw material in this new, very expensive emulsifier (due to a laborious process and production in small amounts) is olive oil. It produces a particularly pleasant feeling on the skin and helps the stability of the products, so that, for example, when using balsam cream, no oil can leak.

 

 


 

 

HYDROSOLS (HERBAL WATERS)

The following hydrosols are used in bioemsan natural cosmetics:

 

Orange flower water (INCI: CITRUS AURANTIUM)

Skin care and cleansing for every skin type.

 

 

Camomile hydrosol (INCI: CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA)

Soothing and anti-inflammatory for sensitive skin.

 

 

Lavender hydrosol (INCI: LAVENDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA)

Cleansing, toning, anti-inflammatory and soothing for every skin type, also intended for soothing compresses.

 

 

Peppermint distillate (INCI: MENTHA PIPERITA)

Cleansing, toning and clearing for tired skin.

 

 

Rose flower water (INCI: ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER)

Face care for every, particularly mature, liable to dryness and sensitive

skin. Refreshes and moisturises the skin, has a slightly astringent (tightening) effect and alleviates redness and inflammations.

 

 

Rosemary distillate (INCI: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS)

Cleansing, helps blood flow, for skin with bad blood flow and can be used as head skin spray to activate hair growth.

 

 

Witch hazel hydrosol (INCI: HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA)

Clearing and invigorating for every skin type, also ideal as aftershave.

 

 

Aloe vera gel (INCI: ALOE BARBADENSIS)

Aloe vera (Latin for "the true/real aloe") belongs to the lily family and thrives in the dry parts of Europe, Africa, America and Asia. Organically cultivated plants are not additionally watered, they receive only organic fertilisation and grow slowly. Harvesting and peeling is done by hand and the further processing is gentle. The produced fresh plant juice has a high proportion of acemannan and other vital substances such as vitamins, minerals, micro-nutrients, amino acids and secondary natural substances. It is particularly valuable in terms of nutritional physiology and has been used in regenerative skin care for many years. As a moisturiser and substance contributor for every skin type, aloe is indispensible.

Our aloe fresh plant juice comes from an organic project in the rain forest of Brazil.

 

 

Sorbite (INCI: SORBITOL)

A high proportion of sorbite is found in pears, plums, apples, apricots, peaches, raisins and various dry fruits. Sorbite is glucose´s sugar alcohol. It used to be industrially produced from sorb, today it is produced from maize or wheat on the basis of grape sugar (glucose).

Sorbite is mainly used as a sweetener (interesting for diabetics as sorbite does not need insulin to metabolise). In medicine it is primarily used as a supplement in bacteriological nutrient solutions and as osmotic diuretic for prophylaxis of the cerebral oedema.

Sorbite has a hygroscopic effect and is therefore used as a wetting agent in toothpaste. Sorbite is non-cariogenic unlike conventional sugar.

Sorbite and natural glycerine are good stabilisers in the creams – they prevent drying out and are also pleasant on the skin.

 

 

Natural glycerine (INCI: GLYCERIN)

Organic glycerine can be found in all natural fats as polyhydric alcohol. It has a moisturising and skin smoothing effect in the creams, stabilises the product and is an important wetting agent in toothpaste.

 

 


 

 

TENSIDES

 

Acylglutamate (INCI: DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE)

Acylglutamate is a particularly mild, new detergent substance that is created from amino acids in combination with a coconut fatty acid. The raw material is coconut oil, it is biologically completely biodegradable and non-irritant for mucous membrane and eyes. Acylglutamate is little known and is rarely used, as it is a relatively expensive tenside.

 

 

Coco glucoside (INCI: COCO GLUCOSIDE)

The raw materials used in coco glucoside are coconut and palm kernal oils and cane sugar. It is a combination of fatty acids and cane sugar. Coco glucoside is also biologically completely biodegradable and non-irritant for mucous membrane and eyes.

 

 


 

 

HERBS

They are of the highest quality and are cultivated by farmers that work with EM technology. Its composition is well-considered and was developed with the well-known herbal medicine expert and author of herbology books Miriam Wiegele. The herbs for bioemsan are fermented with the help of EM technology and therefore strengthened in their effect on the skin.

 

 

Veronica (INCI: HERBA VERONICAE)

Because of its wealth of ingredients it is a so-called run-of-the-mill substance and its effect – particularly on the skin – is generally underestimated. It works great, particularly with sensitive, itchy skin.

 

 

Licorice root (INCI: ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS)

The plant slime in the roots has a decongestant effect and is soothing to inflammations of the skin and the mouth and throat.

 

 

Ginkgo leaves (INCI: GINKGO BILOBA)

The ginkgo tree originates in ancient times and has maintained its original form to present day. Like no other, its leaves help our vascular system to flow better and therefore counteracts all kinds of diseases of civilisation.

 

 

Iris root (INCI: IRIS GERMANICA)

A perennial plant with a horizontal rootstock, it is dug up in August, but the roots have to be at least three years old. The chopped up roots are dried out in the sun. Has a high proportion of essential oils which help to store moisture in the skin. Warning: The fruits of the iris are poisonous.

 

 

Roman camomile (INCI: ANTHEMIS NOBILIS EXTRACT)

The flowers of Roman camomile contain the wound healing azulene. They have a nice, subtle fragrance and have anti-inflammatory, cleansing, wound healing and calming effects.

 

 

Burdock root (INCI: ARCTIUM LAPPA)

In nature, burdock mostly stands out because its florescences cling to clothes of passers-by and are difficult to remove. Burdock root oil is well known for its effects against hair-loss. But the burdock root also helps fight many skin diseases and has a blood-purifying effect.

 

 

Lavender (INCI: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA)

Lavender is one of the most multi-faceted healing plants. The name comes from "lavare", which means as much as "to wash". Lavender has antiseptic, wound-healing and germicidal effects. It helps the scarring process after injuries.

 

 

Lime blossom (INCI: TILIA CORDATA)

It has a calming and soothing effect, improves the complexion and is beneficial for dry scalps.

 

 

Melissa (INCI: MELISSA OFFICINALIS)

The essential oils, resins and bitterns of melissa in particular have a calming effect on the skin.

 

 

Coral calcium (INCI: MYRRHA EXTRACT)

Plainly, the remedy for gum problems is coral calcium. Ancient Egyptians used it to embalm their mummies, we use it to preserve our gums.

Coral calcium has a great tissue strengthening effect, so helps with raw gums; it strengthens the gums and also helps with loose teeth. Furthermore, it has an anti-bacterial effect, prevents parodontitis and helps with existing gum inflammations.

 

 

Neem bark (INCI: MELIA AZADIRACHTA)

Neem bark and leaves contain a number of substances that are of use in medicine and cosmetics as well as in plant protection.

In India neem is traditionally used as an oral hygiene aid for its antiseptic and blood flow helping effects and is used against gum inflammations. Toothpastes with neem are available all over India.

 

 

Peppermint (INCI: MENTHA PIPERITA)

Has a refreshing, cooling and strong disinfecting effect.

 

 

Propolis extract (INCI: PROPOLIS)

Bees collect the resin of injured trees and use it to plug the cracks in bee hives. Propolis has a wound-healing, anti-bacterial effect in toothpastes.

 

 

Ratanhia root (INCI: KRAMERIA TRIANDRA EXTRACT)

Approx. 10 % of the ratanhia root is made up of tanning agents. Extracts from this root are primarily used for the healing of mucous membrane and gum inflammations. When used as a lotion or throat solution, the ratanhia substances cause the inflammatory processes to subside and form a protective layer on the irritated mucous membrane.

 

 

Marigold (INCI: CALENDULA OFFICINALIS)

It encourages the creation of cells, has a balancing, inflammation inhibiting, cleansing and wound healing effect. Very good for impure, sensitive, dry and mature skin.

 

 

Rosemary (INCI: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS)

It helps very strongly with blood flow, has a toning effect, particularly on oily skin, but is also ideal for the scalp and above all for tired, mature skin, as well as for cellulite.

 

 

Horse chestnuts (INCI: HIPPOCASTANUM EXTRACT)

Horse chestnuts have an astringent, skin strengthening effect and help with blood flow. They strengthen the vein walls and help with heavy legs and swellings, that are caused by weak veins.

 

 

Red vine leaves (INCI: VITIS VINIFERA LEAF EXTRACT)

Red vine leaves contain natural substances, so-called flavonoids, that strengthen the connective tissue. Helps with swelling of the feet and legs, pain and feelings of pressure are abated.

 

 

Sage (INCI: SALVIA OFFICINALIS)

Has anti-bacterial, persperation reducing effects and has a hormonal effect on acne and impure skin; can also be used in addition to aftershave.

 

 

Field horsetail (INCI: EQUISETUM ARVENSE EXTRACT)

Horsetails belong to some of the oldest plants on Earth.

They have a strengthening effect on connective tissue. The skin becomes firmer and blood flow improves. They have an astringent effect due to their high proportion of cilicic acid and are constrictive to the pours, they have a positive influence on sensitive and impure skin; they even help with acne and improve the elasticity of the tissue.

 

 

Liquorice root (INCI: GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA)

Liquorice root is of great importance in Chinese medicine and is also – because of its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing and strengthening properties – an important part of healthy skin in skin care. It is well-known that liquorice root is a component part of cough sweets – it effects the production of saliva and is anticonvulsant.

 

 


 

 

FRAGRANCES – ESSENTIAL OILS (INCI: aroma)

Essential oils are fragrant substances that are stored, in varying amounts, as tiny droplets in all plant parts. They are made up of almost 200 ingredients and serve the plant in securing its survival. They play a similar role in a plant´s metabolism – similar to human hormones. Our essential oils are made in a controlled organic cultivation and are used as natural scents and ingredients in our products and are also a part of natural preservation.

 

 


 

 

FURTHER INGREDIENTS:

 

Chalk (INCI: CHALK)

We use finely ground calcium carbonate, which naturally occurs as chalk or marble, as a basis for our toothpastes. Chalk, in precipitated form, has a limited abrasiveness that preserves enamel – our chalk has a mean particle size of 3 µ – at the same time as a good cleansing effect it also has the advantage of having a basic pH value that causes healthy oral flora. Precipitate chalk was formerly used which contains traces of silicon oxide and aluminium oxide that could damage the enamel. The yellow clay and EM-Ceramics, which are rich in minerals are another natural abrasive – also basic. Our abrasives preserve tooth enamel while having a good cleaning action too.

 

 

Ceramic powder (INCI: CORALLINA OFFICINALIS)

Contains important minerals and micro-nutrients, strengthens the skin, and has a positive effect on the mucous membrane.

 

 

Pongamia extract (INCI: PONGAMOL)

An extract, produced from the seeds of the Indian karanja tree, serves as a natural sun filter next to ceramic powder and sea buckthorn oil.

 

 

Rock salt (INCI: SALES)

Salt is able to bind moisture to the skin and thus increases the skin’s suppleness. Our natural rock salt, which is included in our shower salt, is mined in Germany and isn´t bleached, refined, boiled, depleted nor supplied with additives. The broken pieces of salt are simply mechanically broken down and ground to the specified particle size. It has a high proportion of minerals at 2 % (normal sea salt 0.8 %, traditional table salt 0.0%). Further ingredients:

 

 

Chlorophyll (INCI: CI 75810)

Is produced from nettles and used as a natural colourant with positive effects on the skin.

 

 

Citric acid (INCI: CITRIC ACID)

Is used to set the pH value of shampoo.

 

 

Hyaluronic acid (INCI: SODIUM HYALURONATE)

Hyaluronic acid is common in human tissue and is able to draw lymph and bind it locally. As we get older, the production of hyaluronic acids in the body decreases, meaning that they have to be replenished in the form of creams. The hyaluronic acid produced for medicinal purposes is biotechnologically made by fermentation. Alternatively, it can be produced from cockscomb extract. Therefore, hyaluronic acid is a natural anti-ageing remedy for natural cosmetics.

 

 

Stevia (INCI: STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF/STEM EXTRACT)

The leaves of the stevia plant, the “honey leaf” from Brazil which is cultivated in Austria, give healthy sweetness. Stevia is highly regarded in South America due to its anti-bacterial effects.

 

 

Yellow clay (INCI: ILLITE)

Yellow clay contains various micro-nutrients and minerals that have an effect on the body. The yellow clay´s colour is down to the iron oxide that it contains. They are primarily used for cosmetic products and are ideal additives for care products. The yellow clay, which is rich in minerals, is another natural abrasive in bioemsan toothpastes – also basic. The abrasives in bioemsan toothpaste preserve tooth enamel while also providing a good cleaning effect.

 

 

Organic ethyl alcohol (INCI: ALCOHOL)

96%, produced from organic corn. Organic, undenaturated alcohol, which is very expensive, is used in bioemsan natural cosmetics as a part of natural preservation. When applied to the skin, it gives stimuli, but evaporates quickly and is not absorbed. This precludes skin irritation.

 

 

Sorbic acid (INCI: SORBIC ACID)

Sorbic acid is found in rowan berries, but in such a small quantity, that the cost of production is as high as that of producing essential rose oil, meaning that they are practically never produced from rowan berries anymore. We have therefore decided to use naturally identically copied sorbic acid for preservation. It is completely non-irritant and approved for use in natural cosmetics as a preservative.

The endorsement "preserved with sorbic acid" is a legal requirement.

 

 

Potassium sorbate (INCI: POTASSIUM SORBATE)

In nature, potassium sorbate is produced in the fruits of unripe sorbs.

Salt naturally identical to potassium sorbate is produced in sorbic acid and is an approved, non-irritant preservative for nature or organic cosmetics. Is also used in food.

 

 

Natural vitamin E (INCI: TOCOPHEROL)

Vitamin E helps prevent premature ageing of the skin by protection from free oxygen radicals. It is found in natural plant oils and fats in varying quantities. It is in our creams and not only protects the skin cells, but also acts as a natural preservative.

 

 

Xanthan (INCI: XANTHAN GUM)

Is a gelling substance, produced with organic technology by fermentation, which we use in our toothpastes and creams as a natural thickener.