Fragrances – essential oils

Naturally, the purest essence botany has to offer.

 

Essential oils are fragrant substances that are stored, in varying amounts, as tiny droplets in all plant parts. They are made up of almost 200 ingredients and serve the plant in securing its survival. They play a significant role in the plant´s metabolism – similar to human hormones.

 

Our essential oils or fragrances are made in a controlled organic cultivation, are used as natural ingredients and fragrances in our products and are also a part of natural preservation.

 

 

Natural oils in bioemsan natural cosmetics

 

Safflower and almond oil taste and smell like the fresh nuts and seeds that they´re made of!

 

Avocado oil is very rich in vitamins (A,B,D,E) which help with cell structures and the regeneration of the skin. It also contains a relatively high biotin content (improvement of skin structure, complexion, strengthening of finger nails and hair). The oil is well-suited to sustaining the skin from the outside, has a slight sun protection factor and is ideal as a nourishing, nurturing oil for normal, dry, flaky and ageing skin.

 

Argan oil has a high proportion of polyunsaturated fats and vitamin E and has very good skin protecting, smoothing and moisturising properties. It protects the skin against drying out and thus helps keep it firm, smooth and flexible. Argan oil is an important natural anti-ageing product without side-effects. It prevents premature ageing of the skin by neutralising free radicals. The wound healing, anti-inflammatory and moisturising effects of argan oil help with acne, neurodermatitis or psoriasis and have an alleviating effect on the course of a disease.

 

Evening primrose oil releases an enchanting scent. It has a high proportion of gamma-linolenic acid, which is an important part of the skin and helps form natural anti-inflammatory and anti-itching neurotransmitters.

 

Olive oil is particularly suited to dry, badly supplied with blood, chapped and flaky skin.

 

Thistle oil has the highest proportion of linoleic acid of any oil plant. This helps the production of important hormones that are necessary for the creation of new cell structures. Thus thistle oil is considered in cosmetics to be a cell regenerating anti-ageing oil. Because of its fatty acid composition it is not a very greasy oil.

 

Cannabis oil is anequally high-quality oil with a well-balanced fatty acid composition, rich in gamma-linolenic acid. Has a soothing effect and is often used in the treatment of neurodermatitis.

 

St. John´s wort oil has anti-inflammatory, blood flow enhancing, pain alleviating and wound healing properties. However, it can also be used on raw and impure skin disposed to inflammation. St. John´s wort oil alleviates inflammable skin processes, strengthens the dermal tissue and brightens your mood, which can suffer from many skin problems.

 

Jojoba oil is similar to skin oil, therefore permeates well, doesn´t leave a sheen and stabilises the skin´s oil and moisture mantle. Jojoba oil can easily be mixed with other oils and has a natural sun filter of factor 3-4. 

 

Coconut oil contains all important fat-soluble substances and above all its characteristic aroma. Helpful for skin diseases such as neurodermatitis and psoriasis, as it protects, cools and stabilises the skin.

 

Gold of pleasure oil hasa strong, nutty taste. It is characterised by its high proportion of polyunsaturated fats and linolenic acid as well as its high vitamin E content.

 

Almond oil has a nurturing, irritation relieving and protective effect. It is tolerated without irritation and is therefore an important oil component in balsam cream. 

 

Olive oil has a warming, blood flow enhancing property, is absorbed by the skin rather slowly, heals inflammations and chapped skin.

 

Castor oil is one of the ingredients ofour toothpaste as the healing oil has the property to allow the mucous membranes to absorb it.

Warning: castor beans are not to be consumed raw, they contain poisonous protein compounds that are removed in the refining process and by steaming cold-pressed oil.

 

Sea buckthorn flesh and kernel oil is oneof cosmetic´s most interesting and expensive oils: protects the skin from cell damage due to too much sun; repairs the attacked cell, so that the skin doesn´t age prematurely. Vitamin E and carotenoid protect the cell walls from being destroyed by free radicals. Sea buckthorn oil is an exceptional natural sun filter, as it increases the skin´s own protection by producing more melanin.