EM stands for Effective Microorganisms and is a mixture of microorganisms. Effective Microorganisms contain a mixture of photosynthetic bacteria (rhodopseudomonas palustris), lactic acid bacteria (lactobacillus casei, kactobacillus plantarum) and wheat (saccharomyces cerevisiae). Effective Microorganisms influence the microbial environment in a way that the constructive microorganisms become dominant. This creates an environment, in which the microorganisms play a positive role in plant growth, plant quality and soil fertility by using fermentation. Fermentative decomposition is stimulated and decomposition disappears, so that less energy is lost. Soil in which constructive microorganisms dominate can produce optimal productivity levels, suppress illnesses and produce high-quality products.
bioemsan tonic
Natural refreshment for your facial features.
bioemsan tonic naturally completes your face care and gives your skin a fresh impulse that provides a true feeling of well-being. Refresh your skin in a completely natural way.
| Item no. | Item description | Item price | Piece(s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11936 | 100 ml Bottle | 24.80 EUR |
What is EM?
What are natural tensides and what are they used for?
What is a hydrosol and how is it produced?
What is lanolin?
What is Manju?
Why is Manju good for well-being?
What are natural tensides and what are they used for?
What is a hydrosol and how is it produced?
What is lanolin?
What is Manju?
Why is Manju good for well-being?
Tensides are detergent substances that we use in our shampoos, shower gels and toothpastes. We use two herbal tensides that are not only gentle to the skin, hair and gums, but are also completely environmentally friendly: they are biologically completely biodegradable.
Coco glucoside (INCI: coco glucoside): It is a combination of fatty acids and cane sugar. This is a combination of coconut and palm kernel oils and cane sugar, which is biologically completely biodegradable and does not cause irritation to the skin, mucous membrane or eyes. Its task in toothpaste is to ensure the medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth for as long as possible with its slight frothing quality.
Acyl glutamate (INCI: disodium cocoyl glutamate): A mild detergent substance that is created from amino acids in combination with a coconut fatty acid. The raw material is coconut oil, it is biologically completely biodegradable and non-irritant.
The medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth longer due to its slight frothing quality. It also supports the abrasive chalk in fighting plaque.
The most common manufacturing method of high-grade, qualitative essential oils is steam distillation. The plant parts are put on a grate under which is a heated water container. The rising steam releases the essential oils from the plant and carries them upwards. After condensation in a cooling coil, the oil can be separated from the water, as neither is mixable. The three steps are steam, cool and separate. Thus so-called distilled water is created (known as herbal water or hydrosol) which contains all the water-soluble ingredients of the plant as well as varying amounts of essential oils. Our fragrant hydrosols originate in France, Iran (an organic rose project that supports orphanages in Iran) and Turkey made from plants from controlled organic farming. They are stabilised and preserved with 10% purely organic ethyl alcohol, as otherwise they would very quickly decay and do the skin more harm than good. The proportion of organic alcohol does not harm the skin as when either applied or sprayed onto the skin with herbal water it immediately evaporates. In contrast: it activates various skin functions.
Lanolin is used as a natural consistency regulator for natural cosmetics. Here is a short explanation:
Lanolin (INCI: lanolin): is sheep's water-free wool fat, not to be confused with the lanolin that you buy in the chemist’s which according to the German pharmacopoeia (DAB) is made up of 65% woolwax, 15% paraffin oil and 20% water! Our lanolin is technologically freed of pesticide residue and is very gently deodorised by slow stirring at a temperature that preserves the product, as opposed to industrial goods that have air "shot through" them at high temperatures to speed up the process. Our lanolin is not preserved. Normally lanolin is preserved with a carcinogenic preservative. Lanolin is added to our cremes with a water-in-oil emulsion as an emulsifier and serves as a bond between water and oil. At the same time it is an outstanding skin care product: It binds the skin's moisture and contains valuable organic ingredients such as cholesterol and provitamin D. The lanolin we use is of a particular quality: it is made exclusively from live sheep and is highly sanitised to avoid any allergic reactions or irritations.
Manju is a Japanese fermentation product and is produced by TPR, the Tropical Plants Resources Institute, on Okinawa. In short it is an Effective Microorganisms fermented extract. This enzyme-rich drink is produced by carefully fermenting green papayas from Okinawa, brown rice, rice bran from organic cultivations as well as brown algae with Effective Microorganisms in a process lasting one year. Thanks to the valuable natural content that is made from the plant ingredients during fermentation, Manju helps to strengthen the immune systems and increase the feeling of well-being.
The positive effects of Manju are primarily due to the high number of anti-oxidants. This refers to various substances that are capable of, and in this case are on the front line of, slowing-down, neutralising or even preventing the formation and activities of free radicals and negative effects of harmful oxidation processes in the human body. Manju contains a total of over forty bioactive ingredients such as minerals, vitamins, enzymes and amino acids, that are particularly useful for a balanced and healthy diet.