bioemsan body butter

bioemsan body butter

Naturally a very special skincare experience.

 

bioemsan body butter is an outstanding product for any type of skin: it leaves the hair soft and smooth, helps it to retain moisture and increases its resistance.

 

 
 
Item no. Item description Item price Piece(s)
11922 70 g Piece(s) 25.80 EUR
We recommend water-in-oil emulsions (bioemsan balm creme) for dry skin. This means that the water drops are coated with oil and thereby give protection against drying out. The water part creates valuable hydrosols, fresh aloe vera plant juice combined with herbal extracts – like in organic natural cosmetics. The cream’s balanced fat content consists of valuable, gently pressed plant oils and fats and cleaned wool fat from sheep, which can easily attach to the moisture in the skin. So-called “mature” skin is particularly in need of this protection to prevent drying out, which causes premature lines and makes it appear sallow. You can say: the comprehensive creams are what really add moisturise. The so-called moisturising creams from natural cosmetics companies are different from traditional recipes in that they contain a balanced amount of fat and moisture. They are not absorbed as quickly and leave behind a smooth, yet non-oily feeling. They are primarily recommended for people with rather oily skin, for young people do not yet produce enough sebum and for men’s skin.
Tensides are detergent substances that we use in our shampoos, shower gels and toothpastes. We use two herbal tensides that are not only gentle to the skin, hair and gums, but are also completely environmentally friendly: they are biologically completely biodegradable. Coco glucoside (INCI: coco glucoside): It is a combination of fatty acids and cane sugar. This is a combination of coconut and palm kernel oils and cane sugar, which is biologically completely biodegradable and does not cause irritation to the skin, mucous membrane or eyes. Its task in toothpaste is to ensure the medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth for as long as possible with its slight frothing quality. Acyl glutamate (INCI: disodium cocoyl glutamate): A mild detergent substance that is created from amino acids in combination with a coconut fatty acid. The raw material is coconut oil, it is biologically completely biodegradable and non-irritant. The medicative substances in the toothpaste stay in the mouth longer due to its slight frothing quality. It also supports the abrasive chalk in fighting plaque.
The most common manufacturing method of high-grade, qualitative essential oils is steam distillation. The plant parts are put on a grate under which is a heated water container. The rising steam releases the essential oils from the plant and carries them upwards. After condensation in a cooling coil, the oil can be separated from the water, as neither is mixable. The three steps are steam, cool and separate. Thus so-called distilled water is created (known as herbal water or hydrosol) which contains all the water-soluble ingredients of the plant as well as varying amounts of essential oils. Our fragrant hydrosols originate in France, Iran (an organic rose project that supports orphanages in Iran) and Turkey made from plants from controlled organic farming. They are stabilised and preserved with 10% purely organic ethyl alcohol, as otherwise they would very quickly decay and do the skin more harm than good. The proportion of organic alcohol does not harm the skin as when either applied or sprayed onto the skin with herbal water it immediately evaporates. In contrast: it activates various skin functions.
Shea butter is fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree and is one of the highlights in skin care. It has the highest percentage of fat-soluble substances, including an unusually high amount of triterpene alcohols. This substances are components of animal and plant growth and protect the plant’s surface, among other things, from drying out and infestation using microorganisms. They do the same for our skin. They also help the healing process for injuries and infections. Shea butter has moisturising properties and feels soft and tender on the skin. These amazing qualities are also supported by vitamins: Vitamin E protects the cells in the cuticle, provitamin A normalises the skin’s cornification process. An important ingredient is the allantoin, which is known as a healing substance from comfrey. This is also a reason for shea butter’s healing powers for damaged skin. Our shea butter is a fair trade product and comes from an organic women’s project in Burkina Faso.
Lanolin is used as a natural consistency regulator for natural cosmetics. Here is a short explanation: Lanolin (INCI: lanolin): is sheep's water-free wool fat, not to be confused with the lanolin that you buy in the chemist’s which according to the German pharmacopoeia (DAB) is made up of 65% woolwax, 15% paraffin oil and 20% water! Our lanolin is technologically freed of pesticide residue and is very gently deodorised by slow stirring at a temperature that preserves the product, as opposed to industrial goods that have air "shot through" them at high temperatures to speed up the process. Our lanolin is not preserved. Normally lanolin is preserved with a carcinogenic preservative. Lanolin is added to our cremes with a water-in-oil emulsion as an emulsifier and serves as a bond between water and oil. At the same time it is an outstanding skin care product: It binds the skin's moisture and contains valuable organic ingredients such as cholesterol and provitamin D. The lanolin we use is of a particular quality: it is made exclusively from live sheep and is highly sanitised to avoid any allergic reactions or irritations.
Manju is a Japanese fermentation product and is produced by TPR, the Tropical Plants Resources Institute, on Okinawa. In short it is an Effective Microorganisms fermented extract. This enzyme-rich drink is produced by carefully fermenting green papayas from Okinawa, brown rice, rice bran from organic cultivations as well as brown algae with Effective Microorganisms in a process lasting one year. Thanks to the valuable natural content that is made from the plant ingredients during fermentation, Manju helps to strengthen the immune systems and increase the feeling of well-being.
The positive effects of Manju are primarily due to the high number of anti-oxidants. This refers to various substances that are capable of, and in this case are on the front line of, slowing-down, neutralising or even preventing the formation and activities of free radicals and negative effects of harmful oxidation processes in the human body. Manju contains a total of over forty bioactive ingredients such as minerals, vitamins, enzymes and amino acids, that are particularly useful for a balanced and healthy diet.